The 2008 FKB US Chess Championship Results PDF Print E-mail

STANDINGS AFTER ROUND 9

MEN

Rank

Name

Title

Rating

FED

Pts

1

Shulman, Yury

GM

2664

USA

7.0

2

Onischuk, Alexander

GM

2728

USA

6.5

3

Kudrin, Sergey

GM

2610

USA

6.0

4-6

Friedel, Josh

IM

2511

USA

5.5

4-6

Perelshteyn, Eugene

GM

2615

USA

5.5

4-6

Akobian, Varuzhan

GM

2666

USA

5.5

7-10

Finegold, Benjamin

IM

2607

USA

5.0

7-10

Ivanov, Alexander

GM

2622

USA

5.0

7-10

Becerra, Julio

GM

2637

USA

5.0

7-10

Gulko, Boris

GM

2623

USA

5.0

11-14

Fedorowicz, John

GM

2531

USA

4.5

11-14

Gurevich, Dmitry

GM

2594

USA

4.5

11-14

Kaidanov, Gregory

GM

2697

USA

4.5

11-14

Shabalov, Alexander

GM

2697

USA

4.5

15-18

Ludwig, Daniel

FM

2429

USA

4.0

15-18

Pruess, David

IM

2497

USA

4.0

15-18

Kraai, Jesse

GM

2569

USA

4.0

15-18

Yermolinsky, Alex

GM

2587

USA

4.0

19-22

Kaufman, Larry

IM

2398

USA

3.5

19-22

Vigorito, David

IM

2471

USA

3.5

19-22

Langer, Michael

FM

2322

USA

3.5

19-22

Ippolito, Dean

IM

2499

USA

3.5

23

Shankland, Sam

NM

2296

USA

2.5

24

Galant, Sergey


2176

USA

1.5

WOMEN

Rank

Name

Title

Rating

FED

Pts

1

Zatonskih, Anna

IM

2490

USA

7.5

2

Krush, Irina

IM

2515

USA

7.5

3-4

Abrahamyan, Tatev

WFM

2280

USA

6.0

3-4

Rohonyan, Katerine

WGM

2318

USA

6.0

5

Tuvshintugs, Batchimeg

WIM

2289

USA

5.5

6

Battsetseg, Tsagaan

WIM

2251

USA

4.5

7

Zenyuk, Iryna

WFM

2205

USA

3.5

8-9

Epstein, Esther

WM

2194

USA

2.0

8-9

Airapetian, Chouchanik

WFM

2143

USA

2.0

10

Jamison, Courtney


2064

USA

0.5

 

Round 9

Section BNO. White Black White Score Black Score
MEN 1 Friedel, Josh Shulman, Yury 1/2 1/2
MEN 2 Kudrin, Sergey Perelshteyn, Eugene 1/2 1/2
MEN 3 Onischuk, Alexander Fedorowicz, John 1 0
MEN 4 Becerra, Julio Akobian, Varuzhan 1/2 1/2
MEN 5 Kaidanov, Gregory Finegold, Benjamin 1/2 1/2
MEN 6 Gurevich, Dmitry Shabalov, Alexander 1/2 1/2
MEN 7 Ivanov, Alexander Kraai, Jesse 1 0
MEN 8 Ippolito, Dean Gulko, Boris 0 1
MEN 9 Pruess, David Kaufman, Larry 1/2 1/2
MEN 10 Vigorito, David Yermolinsky, Alex 1/2 1/2
MEN 11 Langer, Michael Shankland, Sam 1 0
MEN 12 Ludwig, Daniel Galant, Sergey 1/2 1/2
WOM 1 Epstein, Esther Jamison, Courtney 1/2 1/2
WOM 2 Tuvshintugs, Batchimeg Abrahamyan, Tatev 1 0
WOM 3 Krush, Irina Rohonyan, Katerine 1/2 1/2
WOM 4 Battsetseg, Tsagaan Zatonskih, Anna 0 1
WOM 5 Zenyuk, Iryna Airapetian, Chouchanik 0

1

 

 

Round 8

Section BNO. White Black White Score Black Score
MEN 1 Shulman, Yury Perelshteyn, Eugene 1/2 1/2
MEN 2 Akobian, Varuzhan Onischuk, Alexander 1/2 1/2
MEN 3 Friedel, Josh Kudrin, Sergey 1/2 1/2
MEN 4 Shabalov, Alexander Becerra, Julio 1/2 1/2
MEN 5 Fedorowicz, John Kaidanov, Gregory 1/2 1/2
MEN 6 Gulko, Boris Kraai, Jesse 1/2 1/2
MEN 7 Yermolinsky, Alex Finegold, Benjamin 0 1
MEN 8 Pruess, David Ivanov, Alexander 0 1
MEN 9 Kaufman, Larry Ippolito, Dean 0 1
MEN 10 Shankland, Sam Ludwig, Daniel 1/2 1/2
MEN 11 Galant, Sergey Gurevich, Dmitry 0 1
MEN 12 Vigorito, David Langer, Michael 1/2 1/2
WOM 1 Jamison, Courtney Zenyuk, Iryna 0 1
WOM 2 Airapetian, Chouchanik Battsetseg, Tsagaan 0 1
WOM 3 Zatonskih, Anna Krush, Irina 1/2 1/2
WOM 4 Rohonyan, Katerine Tuvshintugs, Batchimeg 1 0
WOM 5 Abrahamyan, Tatev Epstein, Esther 1 0

 

Round 7

Section BNO. White Black White Score Black Score
MEN 1 Becerra, Julio Shulman, Yury 0 1
MEN 2 Kaidanov, Gregory Onischuk, Alexander 0 1
MEN 3 Kudrin, Sergey Shabalov, Alexander 1 0
MEN 4 Finegold, Benjamin Akobian, Varuzhan 0 1
MEN 5 Perelshteyn, Eugene Yermolinsky, Alex 1 0
MEN 6 Gurevich, Dmitry Friedel, Josh 0 1
MEN 7 Ivanov, Alexander Fedorowicz, John 0 1
MEN 8 Ludwig, Daniel Pruess, David 0 1
MEN 9 Langer, Michael Gulko, Boris 0 1
MEN 10 Kraai, Jesse Galant, Sergey 1 0
MEN 11 Ippolito, Dean Vigorito, David 1/2 1/2
MEN 12 Kaufman, Larry Shankland, Sam 1 0
WOM 1 Abrahamyan, Tatev Jamison, Courtney 1 0
WOM 2 Epstein, Esther Rohonyan, Katerine 0 1
WOM 3 Tuvshintugs, Batchimeg Zatonskih, Anna 1 0
WOM 4 Krush, Irina Airapetian, Chouchanik 1 0
WOM 5 Battsetseg, Tsagaan Zenyuk, Iryna 1/2 1/2

 

 

Round 6

Section BNO. White Black White Score Black Score
MEN 1 Shulman, Yury Kudrin, Sergey 1 0
MEN 2 Onischuk, Alexander Becerra, Julio 1/2 1/2
MEN 3 Shabalov, Alexander Finegold, Benjamin 1/2 1/2
MEN 4 Yermolinsky, Alex Kaidanov, Gregory 1/2 1/2
MEN 5 Perelshteyn, Eugene Friedel, Josh 1/2 1/2
MEN 6 Akobian, Varuzhan Ludwig, Daniel 1 0
MEN 7 Gulko, Boris Ivanov, Alexander 1/2 1/2
MEN 8 Vigorito, David Gurevich, Dmitry 0 1
MEN 9 Kraai, Jesse Pruess, David 1/2 1/2
MEN 10 Shankland, Sam Fedorowicz, John 0 1
MEN 11 Ippolito, Dean Langer, Michael 1/2 1/2
MEN 12 Galant, Sergey Kaufman, Larry 1/2 1/2
WOM 1 Jamison, Courtney Battsetseg, Tsagaan 0 1
WOM 2 Zenyuk, Iryna Krush, Irina 1/2 1/2
WOM 3 Airapetian, Chouchanik Tuvshintugs, Batchimeg 0 1
WOM 4 Zatonskih, Anna Epstein, Esther 1 0
WOM 5 Rohonyan, Katerine Abrahamyan, Tatev 0 1

 

Round 5

Section BNO. White Black White Score Black Score
MEN 1 Onischuk, Alexander Kudrin, Sergey 1/2 1/2
MEN 2 Kaidanov, Gregory Shulman, Yury 0 1
MEN 3 Friedel, Josh Becerra, Julio 1/2 1/2
MEN 4 Akobian, Varuzhan Yermolinsky, Alex 1/2 1/2
MEN 5 Fedorowicz, John Shabalov, Alexander 0 1
MEN 6 Pruess, David Perelshteyn, Eugene 0 1
MEN 7 Finegold, Benjamin Shankland, Sam 1 0
MEN 8 Ludwig, Daniel Kraai, Jesse 1 0
MEN 9 Ivanov, Alexander Kaufman, Larry 1 0
MEN 10 Gulko, Boris Vigorito, David 1/2 1/2
MEN 11 Gurevich, Dmitry Langer, Michael 1/2 1/2
MEN 12 Galant, Sergey Ippolito, Dean 0 1
WOM 1 Rohonyan, Katerine Jamison, Courtney 1 0
WOM 2 Abrahamyan, Tatev Zatonskih, Anna 0 1
WOM 3 Epstein, Esther Airapetian, Chouchanik 1 0
WOM 4 Tuvshintugs, Batchimeg Zenyuk, Iryna 1/2 1/2
WOM 5 Krush, Irina Battsetseg, Tsagaan 1 0

 

 

Round 4

Section BNO. White Black White Score Black Score
MEN 4 Shabalov, Alexander Kraai, Jesse 1/2 1/2
MEN 5 Yermolinsky, Alex Ivanov, Alexander 1 0
MEN 6 Perelshteyn, Eugene Fedorowicz, John 1/2 1/2
MEN 7 Friedel, Josh Gulko, Boris 1 0
MEN 8 Finegold, Benjamin Pruess, David 1/2 1/2
MEN 9 Vigorito, David Ludwig, Daniel 1/2 1/2
MEN 10 Kaufman, Larry Gurevich, Dmitry 1/2 1/2
MEN 11 Shankland, Sam Ippolito, Dean 1 0
MEN 12 Langer, Michael Galant, Sergey 1/2 1/2
WOM 1 Jamison, Courtney Krush, Irina 0 1
WOM 2 Battsetseg, Tsagaan Tuvshintugs, Batchimeg 1 0
WOM 3 Zenyuk, Iryna Epstein, Esther 1 0
WOM 4 Airapetian, Chouchanik Abrahamyan, Tatev 0 1
WOM 5 Zatonskih, Anna Rohonyan, Katerine 1 0
MEN 1 Shulman, Yury Onischuk, Alexander 1/2 1/2
MEN 2 Becerra, Julio Kaidanov, Gregory 1/2 1/2
MEN 3 Kudrin, Sergey Akobian, Varuzhan 1 0

 

 

Round 3

Section BNO. White Black White Score Black Score
MEN 1 Kaidanov, Gregory Kudrin, Sergey 1/2 1/2
MEN 2 Onischuk, Alexander Perelshteyn, Eugene 1 0
MEN 3 Gulko, Boris Shulman, Yury 0 1
MEN 4 Becerra, Julio Yermolinsky, Alex 1 0
MEN 5 Ludwig, Daniel Shabalov, Alexander 1/2 1/2
MEN 6 Akobian, Varuzhan Gurevich, Dmitry 1 0
MEN 7 Ivanov, Alexander Friedel, Josh 1/2 1/2
WOM 1 Zatonskih, Anna Jamison, Courtney 1 0
WOM 2 Rohonyan, Katerine Airapetian, Chouchanik 1 0
WOM 3 Abrahamyan, Tatev Zenyuk, Iryna 1 0
WOM 4 Epstein, Esther Battsetseg, Tsagaan 1/2 1/2
WOM 5 Tuvshintugs, Batchimeg Krush, Irina 0 1
MEN 8 Kraai, Jesse Finegold, Benjamin 1/2 1/2
MEN 9 Fedorowicz, John Vigorito, David 1 0
MEN 10 Pruess, David Ippolito, Dean 1 0
MEN 11 Kaufman, Larry Langer, Michael 1 0
MEN 12 Shankland, Sam Galant, Sergey 1 0

Round 2

Section BNO. White Black White Score Black Score
MEN 1 Gurevich, Dmitry Kaidanov, Gregory 0 1
MEN 2 Kudrin, Sergey Ivanov, Alexander 1 0
MEN 3 Yermolinsky, Alex Gulko, Boris 1/2 1/2
MEN 4 Ippolito, Dean Onischuk, Alexander 0 1
MEN 5 Shulman, Yury Pruess, David 1 0
MEN 6 Kraai, Jesse Akobian, Varuzhan 1/2 1/2
MEN 7 Becerra, Julio Fedorowicz, John 1 0
MEN 8 Perelshteyn, Eugene Langer, Michael 1 0
MEN 9 Finegold, Benjamin Ludwig, Daniel 1/2 1/2
MEN 10 Shabalov, Alexander Kaufman, Larry 1 0
MEN 11 Friedel, Josh Shankland, Sam 1 0
MEN 12 Vigorito, David Galant, Sergey 1 0
WOM 1 Jamison, Courtney Tuvshintugs, Batchimeg 0 1
WOM 2 Krush, Irina Epstein, Esther 1 0
WOM 3 Battsetseg, Tsagaan Abrahamyan, Tatev 0 1
WOM 4 Zenyuk, Iryna Rohonyan, Katerine 0 1
WOM 5 Airapetian, Chouchanik Zatonskih, Anna 0 1

 

Round 1

Section BNO. White Black White Score Black Score
MEN 1 Onischuk, Alexander Kraai, Jesse 1/2 1/2
MEN 2 Yermolinsky, Alex Shabalov, Alexander 1 0
MEN 3 Kaidanov, Gregory Friedel, Josh 1 0
MEN 4 Fedorowicz, John Shulman, Yury 1/2 1/2
MEN 5 Akobian, Varuzhan Ippolito, Dean 1/2 1/2
MEN 6 Pruess, David Becerra, Julio 1/2 1/2
MEN 7 Ivanov, Alexander Vigorito, David 1 0
MEN 8 Ludwig, Daniel Perelshteyn, Eugene 1/2 1/2
MEN 9 Gulko, Boris Kaufman, Larry 1 0
MEN 10 Langer, Michael Finegold, Benjamin 1/2 1/2
MEN 11 Gurevich, Dmitry Shankland, Sam 1 0
MEN 12 Galant, Sergey Kudrin, Sergey 0 1
WOM 1 Airapetian, Chouchanik Jamison, Courtney 1 0
WOM 2 Zatonskih, Anna Zenyuk, Iryna 1 0
WOM 3 Rohonyan, Katerine Battsetseg, Tsagaan 1/2 1/2
WOM 4 Abrahamyan, Tatev Krush, Irina 0 1
WOM 5 Epstein, Esther Tuvshintugs, Batchimeg 0 1
 
Advertisement
Banner
Chess Quotes


And for the chess-player the success which crowns his work, the great dispeller of sorrows, is named "combination."

-Emanuel Lasker (1868-1941)



Copyright © 2014 MonRoi Inc. All rights reserved. | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Contact Us |