Prizes and List of all Winners! PDF Print E-mail

Prize Fund

The Prize Fund is $27,700 based on 277 entries.
For comparison, the 2010 Canadian Open Championship in Toronto attracted 265 players.

 

We are pleased to announce an additional prize for the Open Section only, as follows:

$1,000 to be shared among all players with a perfect score of 9/9;
Or, if no perfect score is achieved, then $750 to be shared among all players with a score of 8.5/9.

A perfect score was achieved only once, by Laszlo Witt in 1962 (9/9). Giving up only one draw was achieved four times: Bent Larsen, 1968, 10.5/11; Bent Larsen, 1970, 9.5/10; Igor Ivanov, 1981, 9.5/10; Vladimir Tukmakov, 1989, 9.5/10.

 


UPDATED NEWS ON PRIZES:


 

Prizes

Open Section

1st-3rd GM Walter Arencibia, GM Joel Benjamin, GM Dejan Bojkov 7 points / 9 rounds $4,200 each

4th-16th GM Mark Bluvshtein, FM Bindi Cheng, IM David Cummings, IM Leonid Gerzhoy, GM Vitali Golod, IM Tomas Krnan, IM Nikolay Noritsyn, GM Eugene Perelshteyn, GM Luis Manuel Perez Rodriguez, GM Eduardas Rozentalis, IM Artiom Samsonkin, GM Alexander Shabalov, FM Shiyam Thavandiran 6.5 points $255 each

Under 2400 1st-4th FM Aman Hambleton, Michael Humphreys, IM Stefan Macak, Richard Wang (also top under-14) 6 points $403 each

Under 2200 1st Haizhou Xu 6 points $1,000

2nd-12th Felix Barrios, Dmitry Chernik, James Fu, Dezheng Kong, Ben Olden-Cooligan, Gordon Olheiser, Razvan Preotu, Omer Reshef, Myriam Roy, Tanraj Sohal, David Southam 5 points $55 each

Top Female IM Irina Krush 6 points $180

Top Senior IM Jean Hébert, GM John Fedorowicz 6 points $90 each

Top Under-18 FM Roman Sapozhnikov 6 points $180

Top Under-14 FM Jason Cao, WCM Jackie Peng 4.5 points $90 each

 

Under 2000 Section

1st-4th John Doknjas, Sam Haziprodromu, Jordan Palmer, Alexander Strugach 7 points $528 each

Under 1800 1st-3rd Tom Muir, Eric Song (also top under-14), Jack Triefeldt (also top senior) 6 points $203 each

Top Female Manuela Renteria, Zhanna Sametova, Adie Todd 4 points $60 each

Top Senior Paul Leblanc, Ed Zator 6 points $90 each

Top Under-18 Perry Johnson 5.5 points $180

Top Under-14 Zehn Nasir 5.5 points $180

 

Under 1600 Section

1st Rodrigo Oliveira 8 points $250

2nd-4th Sergey Noritsyn (also top under-14), Tetyana Tismenko (also top female, top under 1400) $853 each; Bernie Prost $155; 7 points

Under 1400 1st Jeffrey Xu $430

2nd Michael Gomes $180

Top Female Jessica Danti, Aleksandra Milicevic 5 points $90 each

Top Senior Steve Karpik 6 points $180

Top Under-18 Benjamin Blium 5.5 points $180

Top Under-14 Joshua Doknjas, Alexandre Michelashvili, Dennis Tismenko 5.5 points $60 each

 

 

Best Dressed Prizes presented by Mark's Work Wearhouse

Open - Liza Orlova $25 (for style!)

Under 2000 - Jack Triefeldt $25 (sport jackets are better than T-shirts!)

Under 1600 - Jason Waugh $25 (kept the suit and tie from work!)

Best Game & Brilliancy Prizes judged by Vladimir Dobrich and presented by Don Valley North Lexus

Open - Best Games 1st-2nd ($180/game = $90/player)

GM Victor Mikhalevski - IM Artiom Samsonkin
Round 6, Board 2

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. g3 Bb4+ 4. Bd2 a5 5. Bg2 O-O 6. Nf3 d6 7. O-O Bxd2 8. Qxd2 Nbd7 9. Nc3 e5 10. Rfd1 Re8 11. dxe5 dxe5 12. Ng5 h6 13. Nge4 Nxe4 14. Bxe4 c6 15. Bf5 Qe7 16. Bxd7 Rd8 17. Na4 Rxd7 18. Qe3 Rxd1+ 19. Rxd1 Bh3 20. c5 Rd8 21. Rxd8+ Qxd8 22. Nc3 f6 23. f3 Bf5 24. Kf2 Bc2 25. Ke1 Bf5 26. Qd2 Qe7 27. e4 Be6 28. Qe3 Bc4 29. b3 Ba6 30. Na4 Qd7 31. g4 h5 32. h3 Qe7 33. Kf2 Qd8 34. Nc3 hxg4 35. hxg4 Kf7 36. Kg2 g5 37. Kf2 Ke6 38. a3 Qd4 39. Nb1 Qb2+ 40. Qd2 Qxb3 41. Qd6+ Kf7 42. Qd7+ Kf8 43. Nd2 Qa2 44. Kg3 a4 45. Qd8+ Kg7 46. Qd7+ Qf7 47. Qd8 Qf8 48. Qd7+ Kg6 49. Qf5+ Kf7 50. Qh7+ Ke8 51. Qg6+ Kd8 52. Kg2 Kc7 53. Nf1 Qxc5 54. Qxf6 Qc2+ 55. Kg1 Qc1 56. Qxe5+ Kb6 57. Qd4+ c5 58. Qf2 Bxf1 59. Qxf1 Qxa3 60. Qd1 Qb4 61. Qd6+ Ka7 62. Kg2 a3 63. Qd5 Qd4 64. Qg8 Qb2+ 65. Kg3 a2 66. Qxg5 a1=Q 67. Qxc5+ Qb6 0-1

GM Bator Sambuev - GM Walter Arencibia
Round 7, Board 1

1. Nf3 c5 2. c4 Nc6 3. Nc3 e5 4. d3 d6 5. g3 g6 6. Bg2 Bg7 7. h4 h6 8. Bd2 Nf6 9. Rb1 O-O 10. Qc1 Ng4 11. h5 g5 12. Nxg5 hxg5 13. h6 Bxh6 14. f3 Kg7 15. fxg4 Bxg4 16. Ne4 f6 17. b4 cxb4 18. Bxb4 Nxb4 19. Rxb4 Rf7 20. Qb2 Rb8 21. c5 dxc5 22. Nxf6 Rxf6 23. Rxg4 Qe7 24. Bf3 Rb6 25. Qa1 Rd8 26. Kf2 Rd4 27. Kg2 Rf6 28. Qc1 Rxg4 29. Bxg4 e4 30. Qe3 Qe5 31. Rc1 b6 32. Rc4 Qa1 33. Rc1 Qe5 34. Rc4 Qa1 35. Rc1 1/2-1/2

Honourable Mentions

GM Bator Sambuev - GM Eugene Perelshteyn
Round 5, Board 1

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 Bg7 4. e4 d6 5. d4 O-O 6. Be2 Na6 7. O-O e5 8. Be3 Ng4 9. Bg5 f6 10. Bc1 Nh6 11. Re1 Nf7 12. Be3 c6 13. dxe5 fxe5 14. Qd2 Nc5 15. Ng5 Nxg5 16. Bxg5 Qc7 17. Be3 Ne6 18. Bg4 Nd4 19. Bxc8 Qxc8 20. Ne2 c5 21. Nc3 Qg4 22. Kh1 Rf7 23. f3 Qh5 24. Rf1 Raf8 25. Nd5 h6 26. Bxd4 exd4 27. f4 g5 28. g3 Re8 29. Rae1 Qh3 30. Rf2 Kh8 31. b3 Qg4 32. Qd3 h5 33. Qf1 Bh6 34. Rf3 gxf4 35. gxf4 Ref8 36. Re2 Rg7 37. Rg3 Qh4 38. Rh3 Qg4 39. Rg3 Qh4 40. Rxg7 Bxg7 41. Qf3 Bh6 42. Rf2 Rg8 43. Rf1 Re8 44. Rg1 Rf8 45. Qg3 Qxg3 46. hxg3 h4 47. Kg2 hxg3 48. Rh1 Kg7 49. Kxg3 Rh8 50. Kf3 Kf7 51. b4 cxb4 52. Nxb4 Bg7 53. Rxh8 Bxh8 54. Nd3 Bg7 55. c5 Ke6 56. f5+ Kd7 57. cxd6 Kxd6 58. Kf4 Bh6+ 59. Kg4 Bf8 60. Kg5 Be7+ 61. f6 Bf8 62. Kf5 Kd7 63. e5 b6 64. Ke4 Ke6 65. Nf4+ Kf7 66. Kxd4 Bh6 67. Ke4 b5 68. Nd5 a5 69. Kf5 1-0

GM Eduardas Rozentalis - FM Shiyam Thavandiran
Round 7, Board 6

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 Nc6 4. Ngf3 Nf6 5. e5 Nd7 6. Bb5 a6 7. Bxc6 bxc6 8. O-O c5 9. c3 cxd4 10. cxd4 a5 11. Re1 Ba6 12. Nb1 c5 13. Bg5 Qb6 14. Nc3 Qxb2 15. Na4 Qb5 16. Rb1 Qc6 17. dxc5 Nxc5 18. Nc3 h6 19. Nd4 Qd7 20. Bh4 Be7 21. Bxe7 Qxe7 22. Nxd5 exd5 23. Nf5 Qa7 24. Nd6+ Ke7 25. Qf3 f5 26. Nxf5+ Kf7 27. e6+ Kg8 28. e7 Kh7 29. Nd6 Bd3 30. Rb7 Qa6 31. e8=Q Rhxe8 32. Rxg7+ Kxg7 33. Qf7+ Kh8 34. Nxe8 Qb7 35. Qf8+ 1-0

If you are unrated and playing in the Under 2000 Section or Under 1600 Section, then you can only win 25% of the prize which you would otherwise have won.

Organizer reserves the right to use your CFC, FIDE, national federation (foreign residents), FQE (Quebec residents) or CMA (Canadian juniors) rating.

Organizer reserves the right to revise the rating of an inappropriately rated player for prize eligibility purposes.

Prizes are distributed according to the Chess Federation of Canada's rules published in their Handbook, Section 16.

For age related prizes, your birth year is used:

Under 14 years old = born 1997 or later.
Under 18 years old = born 1993 or later.
At least 50 years old (senior) = born 1960 or earlier.

The Brilliancy Prize goes to the winner of the game or the maker of the sacrifice.
The Best Game Prize is shared equally by the two players.

 

Prize Fund
$27,700 for 277 entries


Open Section   
1st $7,500
2nd $3,400
3rd $1,700
4th $1,150
5th $880
6th $680
7th $430
8th $180
Under 2400, 1st $1,000
Under 2400, 2nd $430
Under 2400, 3rd $180
Under 2200, 1st $1,000
Under 2200, 2nd $430
Under 2200, 3rd $180
Top Under 14 Years Old $180
Top Under 18 Years Old $180
Top Senior (50+) $180
Top Female $180
Brilliancy $180
Best Game $180
Biggest Upset $50
Best Dressed $25

Under 2000 Section   
1st $1,000
2nd $680
3rd $430
Under 1800, 1st $430
Under 1800, 2nd $180
Top Under 14 Years Old $180
Top Under 18 Years Old $180
Top Senior (50+) $180
Top Female $180
Brilliancy $100
Best Game $100
Biggest Upset $50
Best Dressed $25

Under 1600 Section   
1st $1,000
2nd $680
3rd $430
Under 1400, 1st $430
Under 1400, 2nd $180
Top Under 14 Years Old $180
Top Under 18 Years Old $180
Top Senior (50+) $180
Top Female $180
Brilliancy $50
Best Game $50
Biggest Upset $50
Best Dressed $25
For everyone
Trivia Contest, 1st $50
Trivia Contest, 2nd $25

 

 

  
 

  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  

 
Advertisement
Banner
Chess Quotes


And for the chess-player the success which crowns his work, the great dispeller of sorrows, is named "combination."

-Emanuel Lasker (1868-1941)



Copyright © 2014 MonRoi Inc. All rights reserved. | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Contact Us |