2010 COCC Prizes PDF Print E-mail

 

MINIMUM $ 32,000 +  GUARANTEED!

 

Tournament Placement Prizes Class and Category Prizes
Overall   1st2nd3rd
1st6,500  < 24001,000 500 250
2nd3,500  < 22001,000 500 250
3rd2,500  < 20001,000 500 250
4th1,500  < 18001,000 500 250
5th1,500  < 16001,000 500 250
6th500  < 1400 & Unr.1,000 500 250
7th500  Bantam (< 14 years)500 250 125
8th500  Junior (< 18 years)500 250 125
9th500  Senior (50+ years)500 250 125
10th500  Lady500 250 125

      
Plus - Additional prizes for Best Game, Biggest Upset, Brilliancy Prize, Trivia Contest, Best Dressed etc.)

 

 

2010 CANADIAN OPEN CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 
   
PRIZE WINNERS  
   
CategoryName

Amount

   
Overall  
   
1stGM Luke McShane

6,500

   
2ndIM Nikolay Noritsyn

3,500

   
Shared 3rd-6thGM Merab Gagunashvili

1,500

 GM Alexander Shabalov

1,500

 GM Vladimir Malaniuk

1,500

 FM Jack Yoos

1,500

   
Shared 7th-10thGM Eduardas Rozentalis

250

 IM Artiom Samsonkin

250

 IM Michael Mulyar

250

 IM Leonid Gerzhoy

250

 FM Bindi Cheng

250

 FM Vladimir Pechenkin

250

 IM David Cummings

250

 IM Tomas Krnan

250

   
Under 2400  
   
Shared 1st-3rdFM Adam Ashton

350

 FM Alex Betaneli

350

 FM Michael Dougherty

350

 Yuri Aronov

350

 Bernd Wagner

350

   
   
Under 2200  
   
Shared 1st-3rdDezheng Kong

219

 Alan Walton

219

 Jonathon Zaczek

219

 Ismail Ibrahim

219

 Alex Ferreira

219

 Jingle A. Kho

219

 Alexandru Florea

219

 Mavros Whissell

219

   
Under 2000  
   
Shared 1st-2ndDerick Joshua Twesigye

750

 Arjun Bharat

750

   
Shared 3rdDmitry Chernik

36

 Robert Roller

36

 Andre Zybura

36

 Ed Zator

36

 Rod Hill

36

 Ian Finlay

36

 Alex Rapoport

36

   
Under 1800  
   
Shared 1st-2ndBranislav Rajsic

750

 Juliaan Posaratnanathan

750

   
Shared 3rdBruce Dowling

31

 Jack Ding

31

 Jack Mo

31

 Alex Lambruschini

31

 Mark Jubenville

31

 Chris White

31

 Michael Perez

31

 Zehn Nasir

31

   
Under 1600  
   
1stJoey Orozco

1,000

   
2nd Kajan Thanabalachandran

500

   
Shared 3rdWayne Siu

63

 Tian Lan

63

 Patrick Yu

63

 Michael Rogers

63

   
   
Under 1400 & Unrated  
   
1stMike Hunnersen

1,000

   
Shared 2nd-3rdGiuseppe Del Duca

94

 Louisa Qianqian Hou

94

 Paul Radelicki

94

 Daniel Molev

94

 Benjamin Blium

94

 Tiberiu Andronescu

94

 Matthew Perez

94

 Jessica Danti

94

   
Top Junior (<18)  
   
Shared 1st-2ndFM Aman Hambleton

375

 Arthur Calugar

375

   
Shared 3rdRoman Sapozhnikov

31

 Alexander Martchenko

31

 Keith MacKinnon

31

 Kevin Chung

31

   
   
Top Bantam (<14)  
   
1stZi Yi (Joey) Qin

500

   
2ndRichard Wang

250

   
3rdDavid Itkin

125

   
Top Senior (50+)  
   
Shared 1st-2ndLorne Yee

375

 Ilia Bluvshtein

375

   
Shared 3rdIan Loadman

25

 FM Laszlo Bekefi

25

 Andrew Picana

25

 FM Hans Jung

25

 IM Lawrence Day

25

   
Top Lady  
   
1stWCM Alexandra Botez

500

   
Shared 2nd-3rdDalia Kagramanov

94

 WIM Dina Kagramanov

94

 Lali Agbabishvili

94

 Natasa Serbanescu

94

   
   
Subtotal - Guaranteed Cash Prize Fund 

32,006

   
   
Individual Game Prizes 

Est. Value

   
Lexus Brilliancy PrizeFM Jack Yoos (for his victory over

150

(pair of premiumFelix Barrios) 
  Blue Jay tickets)  
   
2nd Brilliancy PrizeKeith MacKinnon (for
his victory

50

(pair of CN Tower Passes)over Arthur Calugar) 
   
3rd Brilliancy PrizeFM Aman Hambleton (for his victory

25

(Chess 960 dice courtesyover GM Josh Friedel) 
Michael Sutton)  
   
   
Deloitte QA Award (Best Game - Shared)FM Aman Hambleton &

250

(pair of Michael Buble ticketsGM Vladimir Malaniuk

250

 for each player)  
   
Runner Up Best Game (pair Maxim Dudkin &

50

of CN Tower Passes for each)FM Bindi Cheng

50

   
   
CN Tower Tallest Upset AwardMattew Perez

150

(Biggest Upset based on rating diff.)  
(Dinner at 360 Restaurant)  
   
Runner UpEric Song

150

(one night stay at Hilton Suites,  
Markham - courtesy of Deloitte)  
   
   
Mark's Work Wearhouse Best DressedFM Aman Hambleton

100

($100 Mark's Gift Certificate)  
   
Runner UpErnesto Villaluz

50

($50 Mark's gift certificate)  
   
2nd Runner Up ($25
Mark's gift certificate)
Jiaxin Liu

25

   
   
Strategy Games Trivia Contest WinnerFM Hans Jung

100

($100 gift certificate)  
   
Trivia Contest "Runner Up"Jamie Solis

25

($25 gift certificate)  
   
   
RBC Dominion Securities Lucky Draw  
   
1st - 2 VIP Tickets to RBC
Canadian Open Golf
David Filipovich

300

   
2nd - Golf BagTanraj Sohal

150

   
3rd - Golf BallsJames Chung

50

   
4th - Back PackKeith Gauntlett

40

   
   
Total Value of Prizes Distributed at Tournament 

33,971

 

  Note:

The special judges for the Brilliancy Prize and Best Game Prize were IM Lawrence Day and Vlad Dobrich.

The special judge for the Best Dressed competition was Karen Dormiedy from Mark’s Work Wearhouse

 

 

 
Advertisement
Banner
Chess Quotes


And for the chess-player the success which crowns his work, the great dispeller of sorrows, is named "combination."

-Emanuel Lasker (1868-1941)



Copyright © 2014 MonRoi Inc. All rights reserved. | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Contact Us |