2009 US Chess Championship Results PDF Print E-mail

 

 Final Standings

 

No.

Name

St

Rt

PRIZE

 

 

 

 

 

 

GM

Nakamura, Hikaru (2)

NY

2757 

$40,000.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

IM

Hess, Robert (17)

NY

2545 

$12,500.00

3

GM

Onischuk, Alexander (3)

VA

2736 

$12,500.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

GM

Kamsky, Gata (1)

NY

2798 

$7,500.00

5

GM

Akobian, Varuzhan (7)

CA

2664 

$7,500.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

GM

Shulman, Yury (4)

IL

2697 

$4,650.00

7

GM

Friedel, Joshua (15)

NH

2568 

$4,650.00

8

GM

Ibragimov, Ildar (13)

CT

2628 

$4,650.00

9

GM

Christiansen, Larry (5)

MA

2681 

$4,650.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

GM

Ehlvest, Jaan (10)

NY

2649 

$2,833.33

11

IM

Robson, Ray (18)

FL

2542 

$2,833.33

12

GM

Kaidanov, Gregory (8)

KY

2662 

$2,833.33

13

GM

Benjamin, Joel (9)

NJ

2650 

$2,833.33

14

GM

Shabalov, Alexander (14)

PA

2620 

$2,833.33

15

GM

Gulko, Boris (12)

NJ

2631 

$2,833.33

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

IM

Brooks, Michael (22)

MO

2419 

$2,375.00

17

 

Hughes, Tyler (24)

CO

2293 

$2,375.00

18

IM

Sevillano, Enrico (16)

CA

2549 

$2,375.00

19

GM

Becerra, Julio (6)

FL

2672 

$2,375.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

IM

Krush, Irina (20)

NY

2496 

$2,000.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

IM

Shankland, Samuel (21)

CA

2464 

$2,000.00

22

GM

Khachiyan, Melikset (11)

CA

2632 

$2,000.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

FM

Eckert, Doug D (25)

IL

2278 

$2,000.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

 

Lawton, Charles (23)

MO

2350 

$2,000.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

IM

Zatonskih, Anna (19)

NY

2503 

$2,000.00




Round 9 - Sunday, May 17

Board

White

Rating

Result

Black

Rating

1.

IM Robert Hess (6)

2545

½-½

GM Varuzhan Akobian (5½)

2664

2.

GM Hikaru Nakamura (6)

2757

1-0

GM Joshua Friedel (5)

2568

3.

GM Alexander Onischuk (5½)

2736

1-0

IM Ray Robson (4½)

2542

4.

GM Jaan Ehlvest (4)

2649

½-½

GM Gata Kamsky (5½)

2798

5.

GM Yury Shulman (4½)

2697

½-½

GM Gregory Kaidanov (4)

2662

6.

IM Enrico Sevillano (4)

2549

0-1

GM Larry Christiansen (4)

2681

7.

GM Joel Benjamin (4)

2650

½-½

GM Alexander Shabalov (4)

2620

8.

GM Ildar Ibragimov (4)

2628

1-0

IM Michael Brooks (4)

2419

9.

IM Samuel Shankland (3)

2464

0-1

GM Boris Gulko (3½)

2631

10.

GM Julio Becerra (3½)

2672

   ½-½

GM Melikset Khachiyan (2½)

2632

11.

Tyler Hughes (3)

2293

1-0

FM Doug Eckert (2)

2278

12.

IM Irina Krush (3)

2496

½-½

Charles Lawton (½)

2350

 

 

Round 8 Results - Saturday, May 16

Board

White

Rating

Result

Black

Rating

1.

GM Gata Kamsky (5)

2798

½-½

GM Alexander Onischuk (5)

2736

2.

IM Robert Hess (5)

2545

1-0

GM Yury Shulman (4½)

2697

3.

IM Michael Brooks (4)

2419

0-1

GM Hikaru Nakamura (5)

2757

4.

GM Varuzhan Akobian (4½)

2664

1-0

GM Joel Benjamin (4)

2650

5.

GM Joshua Friedel (4)

2568

1-0

GM Jaan Ehlvest (4)

2649

6.

IM Ray Robson (3½)

2542

1-0

IM Enrico Sevillano (4)

2549

7.

GM Gregory Kaidanov (3½)

2662

½-½

GM Ildar Ibragimov (3½)

2628

8.

GM Larry Christiansen (3)

2681

1-0

Tyler Hughes (3)

2293

9.

GM Boris Gulko (3)

2631

½-½

GM Julio Becerra (3)

2672

10.

GM Alexander Shabalov (3)

2620

1-0

IM Irina Krush (3)

2496

11.

GM Melikset Khachiyan (2½)

2632

0-1

FM Doug Eckert (1)

2278

12.

Charles Lawton (0)

2350

½-½

IM Samuel Shankland (2½)

2464

 

Round 7 Results -Thursday, May 14

Board

White

Rating

Result

Black

Rating

1.

GM Yury Shulman (4½)

2697

0-1

GM Alexander Onischuk (4)

2736

2.

GM Hikaru Nakamura (4)

2757

1-0

GM Varuzhan Akobian (4½)

2664

3.

GM Joel Benjamin (4)

2650

0-1

GM Gata Kamsky (4)

2798

4.

GM Joshua Friedel (4)

2568

0-1

IM Robert Hess (4)

2545

5.

IM Enrico Sevillano (3)

2549

1-0

GM Gregory Kaidanov (3½)

2662

6.

IM Ray Robson (3½)

2542

0-1

IM Michael Brooks (3)

2419

7.

GM Jaan Ehlvest (3)

2649

1-0

IM Irina Krush (3)

2496

8.

GM Ildar Ibragimov (2½)

2628

1-0

GM Melikset Khachiyan (2½)

2632

9.

GM Boris Gulko (2½)

2631

½-½

GM Alexander Shabalov (2½)

2620

10.

IM Samuel Shankland (2½)

2464

0-1

Tyler Hughes (2)

2293

11.

FM Doug Eckert (1)

2278

0-1

GM Larry Christiansen (2)

2681

12.

GM Julio Becerra (2)

2672

1-0

Charles Lawton (0)

2350

 

Round 6 Results - Wednesday, May 13

Board

White

Rating

Result

Black

Rating

1.

GM Varuzhan Akobian (4)

2664

½-½

GM Yury Shulman (4)

2697

2.

GM Gata Kamsky (3½)

2798

½-½

IM Robert Hess (3½)

2545

3.

GM Alexander Onischuk (3½)

2736

½-½

GM Hikaru Nakamura (3½)

2757

4.

IM Michael Brooks (3)

2419

0-1

GM Joshua Friedel (3)

2568

5.

GM Melikset Khachiyan (2½)

2632

0-1

GM Joel Benjamin (3)

2650

6.

GM Gregory Kaidanov (2½)

2662

1-0

IM Samuel Shankland (2½)

2464

7.

IM Enrico Sevillano (2½)

2549

½-½

GM Jaan Ehlvest (2½)

2649

8.

GM Larry Christiansen (2)

2681

0-1

IM Ray Robson (2½)

2542

9.

IM Irina Krush (2)

2496

1-0

GM Julio Becerra (2)

2672

10.

Tyler Hughes (2)

2293

0-1

GM Ildar Ibragimov (1½)

2628

11.

GM Alexander Shabalov (1½)

2620

1-0

FM Doug Eckert (1)

2278

12.

Charles Lawton (0)

2350

0-1

GM Boris Gulko (1½)

2631

 

Round 5 Results - Tuesday, May 12

Board

White

Rating

Result

Black

Rating

1.

GM Hikaru Nakamura (3)

2757

½-½

GM Gata Kamsky (3)

2798

2.

GM Joshua Friedel (3)

2568

0-1

GM Yury Shulman (3)

2697

3.

GM Jaan Ehlvest (2½)

2649

0-1

GM Varuzhan Akobian (3)

2664

4.

IM Samuel Shankland (2½)

2464

0-1

GM Alexander Onischuk (2½)

2736

5.

IM Robert Hess (2½)

2545

1-0

GM Melikset Khachiyan (2½)

2632

6.

GM Julio Becerra (2)

2672

0-1

IM Michael Brooks (2)

2419

7.

IM Ray Robson (2)

2542

½-½

GM Gregory Kaidanov (2)

2662

8.

GM Joel Benjamin (2)

2650

1-0

Tyler Hughes (2)

2293

9.

IM Irina Krush (1½)

2496

½-½

GM Larry Christiansen (1½)

2681

10.

GM Alexander Shabalov (1½)

2620

0-1

IM Enrico Sevillano (1½)

2549

11.

GM Ildar Ibragimov (1)

2628

½-½

GM Boris Gulko (1)

2631

12.

FM Doug Eckert (0)

2278

1-0

Charles Lawton (0)

2350

 

Round 4 Results - Monday, May 11

Board

White

Rating

Result

Black

Rating

1.

GM Gata Kamsky (2½)

2798

½-½

GM Joshua Friedel (2½)

2568

2.

GM Yury Shulman (2½)

2697

½-½

GM Hikaru Nakamura (2½)

2757

3.

GM Alexander Onischuk (2)

2736

½-½

IM Robert Hess (2)

2545

4.

GM Varuzhan Akobian (2)

2664

1-0

GM Julio Becerra (2)

2672

5.

GM Gregory Kaidanov (1½)

2662

½-½

GM Jaan Ehlvest (2)

2649

6.

IM Michael Brooks (1½)

2419

½-½

GM Joel Benjamin (1½)

2650

7.

GM Melikset Khachiyan (1½)

2632

1-0

IM Irina Krush (1½)

2496

8.

IM Enrico Sevillano (1½)

2549

0-1

IM Samuel Shankland (1½)

2464

9.

GM Larry Christiansen (1)

2681

½-½

GM Alexander Shabalov (1)

2620

10.

IM Ray Robson (1)

2542

1-0

GM Ildar Ibragimov (1)

2628

11.

Tyler Hughes (1)

2293

1-0

Charles Lawton (0)

2350

12.

GM Boris Gulko (0)

2631

1-0

FM Doug Eckert (0)

2278


Round 3 Results - Sunday, May 10

Board

White

Rating

Result

Black

Rating

1.

GM Yury Shulman (2)

2697

½-½

GM Gata Kamsky (2)

2798

2.

GM Hikaru Nakamura (1½)

2757

1-0

IM Robert Hess (2)

2545

3.

GM Alexander Onischuk (1½)

2736

½-½

GM Jaan Ehlvest (1½)

2649

4.

GM Joel Benjamin (1½)

2650

0-1

GM Joshua Friedel (1½)

2568

5.

GM Julio Becerra (1)

2672

1-0

Tyler Hughes (1)

2293

6.

GM Varuzhan Akobian (1)

2664

1-0

IM Ray Robson (1)

2542

7.

IM Samuel Shankland (1)

2464

½-½

GM Melikset Khachiyan (1)

2632

8.

IM Michael Brooks (1)

2419

½-½

IM Enrico Sevillano (1)

2549

9.

GM Ildar Ibragimov (½)

2628

½-½

GM Larry Christiansen (½)

2681

10.

GM Gregory Kaidanov (½)

2662

PPD

IM Anna Zatonskih (½)

2503

11.

IM Irina Krush (½)

2496

1-0

GM Boris Gulko (0)

2631

12.

Charles Lawton (0)

2350

0-1

GM Alexander Shabalov (0)

2620

 

 

Round 2 Results - Saturday, May 9

Board

White

Rating

Result

Black

Rating

1

GM Gata Kamsky (1)

2798

1-0

GM Varuzhan Akobian (1)

2664

2

GM Jaan Ehlvest (1)

2649

½-½

GM Hikaru Nakamura (1)

2757

3

GM Melikset Khachiyan (1)

2632

0-1

GM Yury Shulman (1)

2697

4

IM Robert Hess (1)

2545

1-0

GM Julio Becerra (1)

2672

5

Tyler Hughes (1)

2293

0-1

GM Alexander Onischuk (½)

2736

6

GM Joshua Friedel (½)

2568

1-0

GM Gregory Kaidanov (½)

2662

7

GM Joel Benjamin (½)

2650

1-0

IM Irina Krush (½)

2496

8

GM Larry Christiansen (0)

2681

½-½

IM Samuel Shankland (½)

2464

9

IM Ray Robson (0)

2542

1-0

GM Boris Gulko (0)

2631

10

IM Anna Zatonskih (0)

2503

½-½

GM Ildar Ibragimov (0)

2628

11

GM Alexander Shabalov (0)

2620

0-1

IM Michael Brooks (0)

2419

12

IM Enrico Sevillano (0)

2549

1-0

Charles Lawton (0)

2350

 

 

Round 1 Results - Friday, May 8

Board

White

Rating

Result

Black

Rating

1

GM Yury Shulman (0)

2697

1-0

IM Enrico Sevillano (0)

2549

2

GM Ildar Ibragimov (0)

2628

0-1

GM Gata Kamsky (0)

2798

3

GM Hikaru Nakamura (0)

2757

1-0

GM Alexander Shabalov (0)

2620

4

GM Joshua Friedel (0)

2568

½-½

GM Alexander Onischuk (0)

2736

5

IM Robert Hess (0)

2545

1-0

GM Larry Christiansen (0)

2681

6

GM Julio Becerra (0)

2672

1-0

IM Ray Robson (0)

2542

7

IM Anna Zatonskih (0)

2503

0-1

GM Varuzhan Akobian (0)

2664

8

GM Gregory Kaidanov (0)

2662

½-½

IM Irina Krush (0)

2496

9

IM Samuel Shankland (0)

2464

½-½

GM Joel Benjamin (0)

2650

10

GM Jaan Ehlvest (0)

2649

1-0

IM Michael Brooks (0)

2419

11

Charles Lawton (0)

2350

0-1

GM Melikset Khachiyan (0)

2632

12

GM Boris Gulko (0)

2631

0-1

Tyler Hughes (0)

2293

 

 
Advertisement
Banner
Chess Quotes


And for the chess-player the success which crowns his work, the great dispeller of sorrows, is named "combination."

-Emanuel Lasker (1868-1941)



Copyright © 2014 MonRoi Inc. All rights reserved. | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Contact Us |