2009 Panam Chess Championship Players PDF Print E-mail


Team Roster and Scores. Pan American Intercollegiate: Intercollegiate

  Code Name  
1 UTBA UT Brownsville - Team A (2576.8) - Cnt: 5 W19  
    GM Timor Gareev (2644) 1.0 Bd: 1  
    GM Mauricio Flores (2663) 1.0 Bd: 2  
    GM Axel Bachmann (2595) 1.0 Bd: 3  
    FM Max Cornejo (2405) 0.0 Bd: 4  
    Arturo Gracia Jr (2094) 1.0 Bd: 5  
2 UTDA University Texas Dallas - Team A (2574.5) - Cnt: 5 W18  
    GM Alejandro Ramirez (2610) 0.0 Bd: 1  
    IM Jacek Stopa (2594) 1.0 Bd: 2  
    IM Daniel J Ludwig (2543) 1.0 Bd: 3  
    IM Marko Zivanic (2551) 1.0 Bd: 4  
    IM Puchen Wang (2515) 1.0 Bd: 5  
3 UMBCA U Maryland - Baltimore - Team A (2559.0) - Cnt: 5 W20  
    GM Leonid Kritz (2654) 1.0 Bd: 1  
    GM Sergey Erenburg (2602) 1.0 Bd: 2  
    IM Giorgi Margvelashvili (2527) 0.0 Bd: 3  
    IM Sasha Kaplan (2453) 1.0 Bd: 4  
    WGM Sabina-Francesca Foisor (2363) 1.0 Bd: 5  
4 UTDB University Texas Dallas - Team B (2498.0) - Cnt: 5 W21  
    IM Julio C. Sadorra (2531) 1.0 Bd: 1  
    IM Salvijus Bercys (2521) 1.0 Bd: 2  
    GM Amon S. Simutowe (2482) 0.0 Bd: 3  
    FM John D. Bryant (2458) 1.0 Bd: 4  
    FM Daniel A Yeager (2350) 1.0 Bd: 5  
5 TXTECA Texas Tech University - Team A (2428.8) - Cnt: 4 W23  
    IM Davorin Kuljasevic (2568) 1.0 Bd: 1  
    IM Gabor Papp (2592) 1.0 Bd: 2  
    IM Gergely Antal (2537) 1.0 Bd: 3  
    Chase M. Watters (2018) 1.0 Bd: 4  
6 NYU New York University (2334.5) - Cnt: 4 W22  
    IM Zhe Quan (2516) 1.0 Bd: 1  
    Mackenzie S Molner (2430) 1.0 Bd: 2  
    Evan S Rosenberg (2259) 1.0 Bd: 3  
    Sean N Finn (2133) 1.0 Bd: 4  
7 STANFO Stanford University (2259.8) - Cnt: 4 W24  
    FM Elliott J Liu (2340) 1.0 Bd: 1  
    Daniel W Schwarz (2313) 0.0 Bd: 2  
    Vaishnav Aradhyula (2228) 1.0 Bd: 3  
    Christopher M De Sa (2158) 1.0 Bd: 4  
8 UMBCB U Maryland - Baltimore - Team B (2257.5) - Cnt: 5 W25  
    Aaron E Kahn (2357) 0.0 Bd: 1  
    Adithya Balasubramanian (2261) 0.0 Bd: 2  
    Ricky Selzler (2234) 1.0 Bd: 3  
    Ian Harris (2176) 1.0 Bd: 4  
    Ryan D Goldenberg (2178) 1.0 Bd: 5  
9 UTA University of Texas at Austin (2189.3) - Cnt: 4 W26  
    Alexander Chua (2265) 1.0 Bd: 1  
    Deepyaman Datta (2210) 1.0 Bd: 2  
    Lu Gao (2192) 1.0 Bd: 3  
    Karthik Ramachandran (2090) 1.0 Bd: 4  
10 UTDC University Texas Dallas - Team C (2124.5) - Cnt: 4 W27  
    WFM Bayaraa Zorigt (2255) 1.0 Bd: 1  
    WIM Karina Vazirova (2109) 1.0 Bd: 2  
    Saheli Nath (2135) 1.0 Bd: 3  
    Medina M Parrilla (1999) 1.0 Bd: 4  
11 MIAMI Miami Dade College (2111.5) - Cnt: 4 W28  
    Dario Cruz (2285) 1.0 Bd: 1  
    Karel Gonzalez (2166) 1.0 Bd: 2  
    Gilberto L. Luna II (2041) 1.0 Bd: 3  
    Maydelis Quesada (1954) 1.0 Bd: 4  
12 PRINCE Princeton University (2071.8) - Cnt: 4 W14  
    Haonan Zhou (2231) 1.0 Bd: 1  
    Atanas Petkov (2142) 1.0 Bd: 2  
    Jack Hutton (1973) 1.0 Bd: 3  
    Daniel Minkin (1941) 1.0 Bd: 4  
13 CENTRA University of Central Florida (1741.7) - Cnt: 3 H--  
    Philip A. Bauer (1887) 0.5 Bd: 1  
    Anthony W. Rizzo (1718) 0.5 Bd: 2  
    Jonathan Miniello (1620) 0.5 Bd: 3  
14 UTBC UT Brownsville - Team C (1267.0) - Cnt: 4 L12  
    David L. Valdez (1510) 0.0 Bd: 1  
    Hector O. Balandran (1310) 0.0 Bd: 2  
    Zachary Sundt (1209) 0.0 Bd: 3  
    Jose D. Cantu (1039) 0.0 Bd: 4  
15 ELCENT El Centro College (1012.3) - Cnt: 4 B--  
    Felipe J. Cruz (1270) 1.0 Bd: 1  
    Bradley R. Renfro (1011) 1.0 Bd: 2  
    West C. Overstreet (909) 1.0 Bd: 3  
    Will Ogilvie Jr (859) 1.0 Bd: 4  
16 TORONB University of Toronto - Team B (1639.3) - Cnt: 3 H--  
    William H. George (1702) 0.5 Bd: 1  
    Colin Cutress (1652) 0.5 Bd: 2  
    Alexander Safir (1564) 0.5 Bd: 3  
17 TORONA University of Toronto - Team A (1961.5) - Cnt: 4 H--  
    Alex Ferreira (2053) 0.5 Bd: 1  
    Haizhou Xu (1994) 0.5 Bd: 2  
    Leon Perelman (1973) 0.5 Bd: 3  
    Siang Khor (1826) 0.5 Bd: 4  
18 UTBB UT Brownsville - Team B (1988.0) - Cnt: 5 L2  
    WIM Nadya K. Ortiz (2220) 0.0 Bd: 1  
    WIM Luciana Morales (2134) 0.0 Bd: 2  
    Alejandro J. Nieto (1815) 0.0 Bd: 3  
    Alan Gracia (1783) 0.0 Bd: 4  
    Julia E. Jones (1754) 0.0 Bd: 5  
19 BARBAD University of West Indies - Barbados (1969.5) - Cnt: 6 L1  
    Martyn Del Castilho (2313) 0.0 Bd: 1  
    Shamel Howell (2171) 0.0 Bd: 2  
    Douglas Doeman (1855) 0.0 Bd: 3  
    Kyle Walkes (1539) 0.0 Bd: 4  
    Amilton Wilson (1125) 0.0 Bd: 5  
    Jerald Johnson (1075) 0.0 Bd: 6  
20 CHICAG University of Chicago (1946.5) - Cnt: 4 L3  
    Jeremy Kane (2204) 0.0 Bd: 1  
    Andrey Shlyakhter (2016) 0.0 Bd: 2  
    Mike Mei (1859) 0.0 Bd: 3  
    Samuel Devenport (1707) 0.0 Bd: 4  
21 TXTECL Texas Tech University - Ladies (1772.3) - Cnt: 4 L4  
    Lilia Doibani (2033) 0.0 Bd: 1  
    Rebecca A Lelko (1753) 0.0 Bd: 2  
    Stephanie Ballom (1746) 0.0 Bd: 3  
    Ananya Roy (1557) 0.0 Bd: 4  
22 TXTECB Texas Tech University - Team B (1748.8) - Cnt: 5 L6  
    Zackary F Haskin (1869) 0.0 Bd: 1  
    Joshua D. Osbourn (1865) 0.0 Bd: 2  
    Konstantin Parkhomenko (1634) 0.0 Bd: 3  
    Brett James (1627) 0.0 Bd: 4  
    Shail Shah (1217) 0.0 Bd: 5  
23 ATLANT Florida Atlantic University (1727.5) - Cnt: 4 L5  
    Arturo L Saliva (1859) 0.0 Bd: 1  
    Rohan T. Brown (1819) 0.0 Bd: 2  
    Doinitsa V. Psederschi (1641) 0.0 Bd: 3  
    Guilherme B. Faviero (1591) 0.0 Bd: 4  
24 LONEST Lonestar College - CyFair (1709.5) - Cnt: 4 L7  
    Jeffrey A. De Jesus (2237) 0.0 Bd: 1  
    Kavian Rowghani (1657) 1.0 Bd: 2  
    Matthew R. Trujillo (1523) 0.0 Bd: 3  
    Nathan Kinman (1421) 0.0 Bd: 4  
25 YALEA Yale University - Team A (1639.5) - Cnt: 4 L8 0.0
    IM Bogdan G. Vioreanu (2461) 1.0 Bd: 1  
    Jaison G. Oliver (1719) 0.0 Bd: 2  
    Lawrence Moy (1203) 0.0 Bd: 3  
    Gilan K. Salehi (1175) 0.0 Bd: 4  
26 UTAH University of Utah (1558.0) - Cnt: 4 L9 0.0
    Jason M. Walker (1934) 0.0 Bd: 1  
    Stephanie Pitcher (1653) 0.0 Bd: 2  
    Katharine A Kormanik (1475) 0.0 Bd: 3  
    Daniel Torba (1170) 0.0 Bd: 4  
27 RIDER Rider University (1348.3) - Cnt: 4 L10 0.0
    David M. Newmuis (1887) 0.0 Bd: 1  
    Alex D'Amico (1488) 0.0 Bd: 2  
    Andrew D. Paulson (1184) 0.0 Bd: 3  
    Chris W. Splaine (834) 0.0 Bd: 4  
28 YALEB Yale University - Team B (1335.3) - Cnt: 3 L11 0.0
    David I. Steinberg (1394) 0.0 Bd: 1  
    Kathryn Au (1331) 0.0 Bd: 2  
    Girish Sastry (1281) 0.0 Bd: 3


Biographies
UTB/TSC Chess Team


Mauricio Flores - Board 1
Rank: International Master
USCF Rating: 2446
Hometown: Valpairaiso, Chile
High School: Colegio Santo Domingo
Major: Electrical Engineering
Classification: Freshman
Chess Accomplishments:
 2006 U-16 Pan American Youth Chess Champion
 2008 U-18 Pan American Youth Chess Champion
 2006, 2007, 2008 Chile Absolute National Champion
Other interests/hobbies: Music

Daniel Fernandez - Board 2 
Rank: International Master
USCF Rating: 2400                           
Hometown: Boca Raton, Florida
High School: St. Andrews School
Major: International Business
Classification: Senior
Chess Accomplishments:
1999 Pan American U14 Champion
2005 USA U21 Champion
Top 5 in 2006 USA Championship
2006 and 2008 National Individual College Championship
Other interests/hobbies: Music, computers

Max Cornejo - Board 3
Rank: FIDE Master
USCF Rating: 2406
Hometown: Lima, Peru
High School: Santisimo Nombre de Jesus
Major: Business
Classification: Freshman
Chess Accomplishments:
2008 U-20 South American Championship, 2nd Place
2005 U-16 Pan American Championships, 2nd Place
2003 U-14 Pan American Championships
(FIDE Master title obtained)
Other interests/hobbies: Soccer, tennis

Nadya Karolina Ortiz - Board 4

Title: Woman International Master
USCF Rating: 2291                            
Hometown: Ibague, Tolima, Colombia
High School: Liceo Nacional de Bachillerato
Major: Computer Science
Classification: Sophomore
Accomplishments:
2nd Place 2006 Women’s Continental Championship  
2006 Colombian Female National Champion
Member of 2000, 2002, 2004 and 2006
and 2008 Colombian Olympic Team
First National Ranking in Colombia
2003, 2005 U-20 Central America Champion
2004 U-18 Pan American Youth Chess Champion
Other interests/hobbies: Travel

Bradley Sawyer - Alternate
Tite: National Master
USCF Rating: 2210
Hometown: Spring, Texas
High School: Klein
Major: Undecided
Classification: Freshman
Accomplishments:
2006 National High School Champion
Top 3rd Board in 2008 Pan American Championship
Other Interests: Tennis, Football

 

 

 
Advertisement
Banner
Chess Quotes


And for the chess-player the success which crowns his work, the great dispeller of sorrows, is named "combination."

-Emanuel Lasker (1868-1941)



Copyright © 2014 MonRoi Inc. All rights reserved. | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Contact Us |